2022 Shortlist

gold swirl

Industry Sector Categories

The Kinaxia Logistics Food & Drink Supply Chain Excellence Award 

  • Arla Foods & XPO Logistics
  • Bidfood & ACS&T Logistics
  • British Corner Shop
  • Costa Coffee & GXO
  • Oddbox
  • Samworth Brothers Supply Chain

The Healthcare & Pharmaceutical Supply Chain Excellence Award - Private Sector

  • Boots
  • CRYOPDP
  • Church Pharmacy with Kardex Remstar  & UpSTEAM.uk
  • Kuehne + Nagel
  • Prenetics EMEA & Unipart Logistics 
  • Tanner Pharma with Akeso & Co. and Kuehne + Nagel
  • Uniserve Group

The Healthcare & Pharmaceutical Supply Chain Excellence Award - Public Sector

  • CitySprint Health
  • KFM
  • NHS England & Partners
  • East Lancashire NHS Hospitals Trust & NHS Lancashire Procurement Cluster 
  • NHS Shared Business Services
  • NHS Supply Chain & Clipper Logistics
  • NHS Supply Chain & Movianto
  • UNICEF & Crown Agents

The Manufacturing Supply Chain Excellence Award

  • Borgwarner Automotive
  • Ekornes & Speedy Freight
  • Geomiq

The Public Sector Supply Chain Excellence Award

  • Crown Agents
  • Kuehne+Nagel & Department of Health and Social Care

  • Fresh Pastures & School Milk UK
  • NHS England & Partners
  • NHS Supply Chain & Clipper Logistic
  • NHS Supply Chain & Movianto

The APL Logistics Retail Supply Chain Excellence Award

  • Amscan International
  • Asda toyou & The Metric Group
  • British Corner Shop
  • Currys & GXO
  • Hachette UK Distribution
  • FLO Shoe Retail & Invent Analytics
  • Lintbells
  • Westcoast & Crown Lift Trucks
  • Wickes & Wincanton

The Interroll Technology Supply Chain Excellence Award

  • Sky & Panther Logistics
  • Westcoast & Crown Lift Trucks

Supply Chain Categories

The Config Team Supply Chain Operations Award - Process

  • Abcam
  • AMCO
  • Hinkley Point C & Wincanton
  • Majestic Wine & GXO
  • Nisbets & Ligentia
  • Pfizer
  • Prenetics EMEA & Unipart Logistics
  • NHS England & Partners
  • Sainsbury's and Retail & Asset Solutions
  • Whitbread & GXO

The Supply Chain Operations Award - People

  • Arla Foods & XPO Logistics
  • Bidfood & ACS&T Logistics
  • Ekornes & Speedy Freight
  • Hobbycraft & Gregory Distribution
  • Solent Group

The Supply Chain Strategy and Design Award

  • Bayer AG
  • Borgwarner Automotive
  • Iceland & GXO
  • Hachette UK Distribution
  • Lintbells
  • NHS England & Partners
  • Unilever & Kuehne + Nagel

The Geek+ Supply Chain Visibility Award

  • Flexport
  • East Lancashire NHS Hospitals Trust & NHS Lancashire Procurement Cluster 
  • Schroders Personal Wealth
  • TBA Leicester & Encirc
  • The Works & Ligentia
  • Watches of Switzerland Group & The Config Team
  • Zencargo

The Best Use of Robotics

  • BotsAndUs
  • Church Pharmacy with Kardex Remstar  & UpSTEAM.uk
  • Neal's Yard Remedies & Wincanton

NEW : The Customer Service Award

  • Asda toyou
  • B&Q & PJH Group
  • Borgwarner Automotive
  • CitySprint
  • Gavin Griffiths Recycling
  • Menzies Distribution
  • East Lancashire NHS Hospitals Trust & NHS Lancashire Procurement Cluster 
  • Speedy Freight
  • UniOcean

NEW : The Uniserve Digital Transformation Award

  • Hilton Food Group & Foods Connected
  • NEP & Endpoint Automation Services
  • Nestle & Cargoo
  • RangePlus with Geek+ & Breathe Technologies
  • SIG UK & Descartes Systems Group
  • Solent Group
  • The Very Group & e2open
  • The Works & Ligentia
  • TJ Morris & ARMS Innovations
  • Vodafone Procurement Company

The Zeelo Sustainability Award - Sustainable Supply Chains

  • Arla Foods
  • Baxter Healthcare & CEVA Logistics 
  • DPD UK
  • EY
  • Freddie's Flowers
  • Menzies Distribution
  • TFR Group & Rhenus Home Delivery UK
  • Vivobarefoot & Zencargo

The Sustainability Award - Sustainable Materials

  • Bird and Blend Tea Co & Parkside Flexibles
  • Bunzl Healthcare & DIGIPAL
  • BWT & PALLITE Group
  • Currys
  • Lidl Northern Ireland & McCulla (Ireland)
  • Tanner Pharma UK with Akeso & Co. and Kuehne + Nagel
  • The British Heart Foundation & Peak Technologies

The Nulogy Supply Chain Innovation Award

  • Abcam
  • Bower Collective & Omni Channel Fulfilment
  • iForce UK & Locus Robotics
  • Huboo Technologies
  • Lidl Northern Ireland & McCulla (Ireland)
  • NHS England & Partners
  • Wiley & CPI Group

The Urban Logistics Award

  • Department of Health and Social Care with Kuehne+Nagel & CitySprint & 

  • Freddie's Flowers
  • HIVED
  • Pall-Ex Group
  • The Crown Estates with Clipper Logistics & Volta Trucks
  • Yodel & Urb-it

The Warehouse Initiative Award

  • Alstom & Wincanton
  • B&Q with Logistex and Wincanton
  • Greggs & Hatmill
  • Hachette & TGW
  • Lintbells
  • Uniserve Group

People Categories

Team of the Year

The winner will be decided by considering all shortlisted entries across every category.

                                  

The Edward Brown Consulting Rising Star Award

  • Abigail Fitzpatrick - Solent Group
  • Francesca Hughes - Speedy Freight
  • Jack Chrisman - Kuehne + Nagel
  • Jack Rule - AMCO
  • Jack Rowan - Breathe Technologies
  • Jake Stephens - Gavin Griffiths Recycling
  • Megan Dodd - Rhenus Home Delivery UK
  • Rob Johnson - Advanced Supply Chain Group
  • Rory Fitz-Gerald - Lockabox
  • Ross Cormack - Edwards Vacuum

NEW : The RideTandem Workforce Planning Award

  • Clipper Logistics
  • Industrial Trading Solutions
  • TURKCELL
  • ZyroFisher & Activate Cycle Academy

Transport Categories

NEW: Fleet Innovation of the Year

  • CheckedSafe
  • Nexus Vehicle Rental
  • PEOPLE
  • The John Lewis Partnership & Flexible Power Systems
  • Westcoast & Crown Lift Trucks

NEW: The Smart Mobility Award

  • DriverNet
  • Nexus Vehicle Rental

NEW: The Clean Transport Award

  • Carrier Global Corporation
  • CEVA Logistics
  • DPD UK
  • Evri
  • HIVED
  • Lidl Northern Ireland & McCulla (Ireland)
  • PEOPLE
  • The John Lewis Partnership & Flexible Power Systems