Hall of Fame

Logistics & Supply Chain‘s Supply Chain Excellence Awards celebrates its 21st anniversary this year and below is the Hall of Fame of all winners from the previous five years.

2015 WINNERS

INDUSTRY SECTOR AWARDS

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial
sponsored by Unipart Logistics
Suzuki GB PLC with Bespoke Distribution Aviation (BDA)

Consumer Products
sponsored by DACHSER  
Philips Consumer Lifestyle with flex

Extreme Logistics
84 Medical Supply Squadron, 9 Regiment RLC, British Army

Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics
sponsored by flex
Rohde & Schwarz GmbH Co. KG

Public & Third Sectors
Department for International Development with Crown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

Retail & E-Tail
Waterstones with UTL

SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARDS

Customer Service & Support
sponsored by OpenMarket
Telefónica UK with Redeem

Environmental Improvement
Spirit Pub Company (acquired by Greene King)

International Operations
sponsored by Kuehne + Nagel
Department for International Development with Crown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

Logistics & Distribution
sponsored by Verdion
Waterstones with UTL

Sourcing & Procurement
sponsored by Logistics & Supply Chain
Nottingham Trent University

Supply Chain Operations
National Grid PLC

Supply Chain Strategy & Design
Diageo PLC

Technology
sponsored by Logistics Manager
Booths with RELEX Solutions

Training & Professional Development
NOVUS

Warehouse Initiative
sponsored by IntraLogisteX
Dixons Carphone

RECOGNITION AWARDS

Innovation in Supply Chain
sponsored by UMS
Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (FOX) with Cinram GmbH

Best SME
Scandinavian House with Proximity

3PL of the Year
sponsored by CNA Hardy
UTL

Rising Star
sponsored by CEVA Logistics
Vincent Hall, Manager, Supply Chain Engineering, DHL International Supply Chain

Team of the Year
Firebox.com with arvato UK & Ireland

Individual
Birgitte Olsen, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies

Overall Winner
sponsored by PwC
Waterstones with UTL

 


 

2014 WINNERS

INDUSTRY SECTOR AWARDS

Austere Environments & Contingency Logistics
World Food Programme

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial
sponsored by Demand Solutions
Infineon Technologies

Consumer Products
sponsored by DACHSER  
Kimberly-Clark with UTL

Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics
sponsored by Flextronics
Sky Deutschland

Public Sector & Utilities
British Gas

Retail & E-Tail
sponsored by Yearsley Logistics
John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG

SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARDS

Customer Service & Support
Starbucks with Gist

E-Fulfilment
sponsored by Route Genie
Sky with Cinram

Environmental Improvement
The Co-operative Food

Logistics & Distribution
sponsored by Cinram
Sainsbury’s with Allport Cargo Services

Sourcing & Procurement
Matrix APA

Supply Chain Operations
sponsored by E2open   
FitFlop

Supply Chain Strategy & Design
sponsored by Supply Chain Standard
British Gas

Technology
sponsored by Logistics Manager
British American Tobacco

Training & Professional Development
sponsored by Unipart Logistics
Nisa with DHL

Warehouse Initiative
sponsored by IntraLogisteX
John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG

RECOGNITION AWARDS

Best SME
sponsored by Norbert Dentressangle
Tangle Teezer

3PL of the Year
Kuehne + Nagel

Rising Star
sponsored by Allport Cargo Services
Rhiannon Stone, UTL

Team of the Year
sponsored by KNAPP
27 Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps

Individual
sponsored by Supply Chain Standard
Richard Hunt CBE, Chairman, The London Ambulance Service

Overall Winner
sponsored by PwC
British Gas

 


 

2013 WINNERS

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Customer Service & Support
sponsored by Supply Chain Standard
Telefónica UK with DHL Supply Chain

E-Fulfilment
Whittard of Chelsea with Dalepak

Environmental Improvement    
Diageo

Logistics & Distribution  
Andrew Page with Hatmill

Sourcing & Procurement
sponsored by Achilles  
GlaxoSmithKline

Supply Chain Operations
sponsored by Hughenden Consulting
Vodafone with E2open

Supply Chain Strategy & Design  
sponsored by Flextronics
Tesco

Technology
Costa Express with ToolsGroup

Training & Professional Development
sponsored by Unipart Logistics
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

INDUSTRY SECTOR CATEGORIES

Automotive, Aerospace & Defence
sponsored by Demand Solutions
Jaguar Land Rover with Unipart Logistics

Consumer Products  
Spirit Pub Company with Kuehne + Nagel

Energy, Utilities & Transport  
BP

Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals    
GlaxoSmithKline

Hi-Tech, Communications & Electronics
sponsored by Logistics Manager
Telefónica UK with DHL Supply Chain

Retail & E-Tail
sponsored by BiS Henderson Consulting
Argos with Kuehne + Nagel

RECOGNITION AWARDS

Best SME    
Hotel Chocolat

3PL of the Year
DHL Supply Chain

Rising Star
sponsored by Yusen Logistics
Hollie Bradshaw, Travis Perkins

Team of the Year
Sony DADC UK with The Logistics Business

Individual
sponsored by Akabo Media
Dino Rocos, Operations Director, John Lewis Partnership

Overall Winner
sponsored by PwC
Jaguar Land Rover with Unipart Logistics

 


 

2012 WINNERS

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Contribution to Environmental Improvement – Climate Change
SPAR UK with Oakland International

Contribution to Environmental Improvement – Recycling
BSkyB with UTL

Customer Service & Support
sponsored by Potter Group Logistics
Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals Trust with Kimal plc

Innovation in Fulfilment
Shutl

Innovation in Supply Chain Practice
General Mills

Innovation in use of Technology
Honda UK Manufacturing with Yusen Logistics

Logistics & Distribution Operations
Unilever with DHL Supply Chain

Logistics Strategy
Everything Everywhere with Kuehne + Nagel

Sourcing & Procurement
Vodafone

Training & Professional Development
United Nations Development Programme

INDUSTRY SECTOR CATEGORIES

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial
JCB with DHL Supply Chain

Consumer Products
Danone Baby Nutrition

Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics
sponsored by Flextronics Global Services and Software
Nokia Siemens Networks with CapGemini

Public Sector, Services & Utilities
British Gas with Travis Perkins plc

Retail
sponsored by Jungheinrich
Boots UK with KNAPP AG

RECOGNITION AWARDS

Team of the Year
Bidendum Wine with Tradeteam Ltd

Individual Contribution  
sponsored by Michael Page Supply Chain
Pier Luigi Sigismondi, Unilever

Overall Winner  
Danone Baby Nutrition

 


 

2011 WINNERS

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

Customer Service & Support
Dixons Retail

Innovation in Fulfilment
BT Supply Chain

Supply Chain Practice
MOD

Innovation in Use of Technology
sponsored by ToolsGroup
Bakkavor

Sourcing & Procurement
Vodafone

Contribution of Environmental Improvement – Recycling
Spirit Pub Company

Contribution of Environmental Improvement – Climate Change
sponsored by Kuehne + Nagel
Unilever Supply Chain Company AG

Logistics and Distribution Operations
RS Components

Logistics Strategy
Coca-Cola Enterprises

Training & Professional Development
sponsored by BiS Henderson
Fritz Institute in Partnership with CILT (UK) and LLA

INDUSTRY SECTOR CATEGORIES

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial
BASF

Consumer Products    
Danone Walters UK & Ireland

Hi-Tech, Communications & Electronics
Virgin Media

Public Sector Services & Utilities
Aircraft Carrier Alliance in partnership with Wincanton

Retail & E-Tail
sponsored by Toyota Materials Handling UK
Travis Perkins

RECOGNITION AWARDS

Team of the Year
Shepherd Neame

Individual
sponsored by Michael Page Supply Chain
Professor Alan Waller

Overall Winner
sponsored by PwC’s PRTM Management Consulting
BASF